Hi! What is "are you up"?

I saw this expression and not sure I understand it correctly. What is the meaning of "are you up"? How to answer this question?

20 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Milania! "Are you up?" is actually one of the silly expressions that you will come across in the English language. It could simply mean "Are you awake?", which, of cause, a sleeping person would not be able to answer. However, people might sometimes reply saying "No, I am sleeping!", indicating that even though they are not asleep as yet, they are trying to do so. On the other hand, if the expression is used in text or on social media, it usually means "Are you online?" or "Do you want to chat?". I hope this helps. Take care, and all the best on your language learning journey.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?