Hello! What is the right option: by who or by whom?

When I want to say about the one who performed an action but in passive voice, should I use by who or whom?

18 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Richardson, Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence. Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When to Use Who In a sentence, who is used as a subject. Let’s look at a couple of examples: Who would like to go on vacation? Who made these awesome quesadillas? When to Use Whom Whom is used as the object of a verb or preposition. Consider these examples: To whom was the letter addressed? Whom do you believe? For more insight,book a lesson with me and you won't regret because I will help you attain your goals.Thank you

  • By whom is correct

  • By whom is the correct way to ask . You could also ask who....by? For example: By whom was this poem written? Who was this poem written by? Generally, you cannot use who after a preposition because you adk about the object of the sentence. However, it is more common to ask: who was....by? instead of by whom, because tge second sounds too formal. I hope I have helped you

  • Hi! Richard , 'Who functions as a subject, while whom function as an object. Use who when the word is performing the action. Use whom when receiving the action. So, u will use by whom when you want to say about the one who performed an action but in passive voice. Book a trial lesson with me so that you can know more english lessons with me. Thank you! I am excited to see you in my class! thank you!

  • by whom

  • When you use the passive voice, the doer of an action becomes the object of the sentence. You should use "by whom". A trick I use with my Year6 learners is to substitute the word using "he" or "him"; if "him" fits correctly, then use "whom" as they both end in the letter 'm'. 😊 If you need more clarity, I'm available for a class in Active/Passive Voices or Subject/Object Pronouns.

  • Hi! 'Who" is a subject pronoun like I, you, he, she, it, we etc. but 'Whom' is an object pronoun like him, her, us etc. For example: -Who took this book? (HE took this book) -To whom did you give the book? ( I gave the book to HIM.) I hope that helped a bit

  • Hello, this is interesting question. By whom is correct option. Thanks

  • Who is used as a subject and whom as an object. For example. Who has gone to the cinema? Who are you looking for? By whom has this work been done? In situations like this, both can be used. Whom do you believe? or Who do you believe? Both these sentences are correct. Remember that who can be used both as a subject and as an object but 'whom' cannot be used as a subject.

  • 'Who' is a subject pronoun while 'whom' functions as an object pronoun. A subject cannot come after the preposition, it is only an objective pronoun that can do that. So you cannot say ' by who'. Example: That is the man by whom I have told my secret.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?