Hello what are the most common dead languages

And what are they used for ?

5 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Latin Dead Language: Latin as a dead language was one of the most enriched languages. Latin is by far the most well-known dead language. Though it has been considered a dead language for centuries, it is still taught in school as an important way to understand many languages. Sanskrit Dead language Coptic no longer alive Biblical Hebrew expired language Ancient Greek departed language Akkadian no longer alive Similar to Sanskrit or Ancient Greek, Latin does not have native speakers, which qualifies it as a "Dead Language". However, Latin had such an overwhelming prevalence in European and Western science, medicine, and literature, it may never be classified as an "Extinct Language".

Need help?