Hello, I would like to ask if there is a huge difference in words between British and American thx

15 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi there Alenka. Generally speaking it is just the spelling of the words that differ. For example: American english: Color British english: Colour You'll see this trend with some other words that are normally shortened in American spelling. But the meaning doesn't normally change. I hope this helps

Need help?