Grammar Translation Method or Direct Method, which one do you favor? Justify your answer.

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Both methods achieve different goals. The Direct Method focuses more on developing your speaking capabilities and for learners to get an intuitive sense of the language. The Grammar Translation Method focuses more on the literary aspect. It helps learners understand the structure of the language for analyzing literature and form. It does not help learners easily develop their speaking capabilities and can be tedious so I personally favor the Direct Method

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?