Everyone recommends to watch movies and films in English. Does it really work?

Does it still work if I don't understand what they tell in films? If I read the subtitles, I don't listen to speaking. And if I listen to speaking, I don't understand it. Should I go on and watch movies even if I don't understand them?

77 answers from our tutors

Best answer

i do think that watching movies with subtitles help to translate what is being said , you will also become familiar with the language as it comes up with each scene.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?