Does saying an object A is uglier than object B means that object B is ugly as well ?

21 answers from our tutors

Best answer
Ms. Elliott
Ms. ElliottCountry flag: jm
ESL teacher

No, it does not mean that object B is ugly. The adjective ugly is used as a measure of opinion.

  • This is a matter of Comparison. When you say object A is uglier than object B, it doesn't mean object B is ugly. Object B is only being used as a reference point to give an idea of the state of appeal of object A, not necessarily that object B is ugly. It's also a way of showing disapproval of object A, which has nothing much to do with object B as object A is the focus of discussion I hope this helps

  • Yes, it definitely means object B is ugly as well in the speaker’s opinion but object B is not as ugly as object A. If it wasn’t the matter of ugliness you could say it’s less or more attractive than the other one.

  • When you say that an object A is uglier than object B, it doesn't necessarily mean that object B is ugly. It simply means that object A is less attractive than object B. And besides in the issues concerning aesthetics and beauty, it is subjective. What someone finds unattractive might be seen as attractive by another person.

  • It definitely means that object B is ugly as well, just relatively less uglier than the object A. Since you are using the signifier word "ugly", the signified meaning highlights a negative attribute. Otherwise, you should have said that object A is less attractive than the object B.

  • Yes. We call that degree of comparison Ugly, unglier, ungliest). Obect B is ugly but obect A is worse than object B in terms of ungliness.

  • Hello What you did is a comparison that means you judge according your opinion which one is uglier. Hence the choice must not be between two beautiful ones Best Regards

  • Yes it does. By using the word uglier it automatically implies that object B is ugly

  • Yes, that is correct. Using the word comparative "uglier" already implies that object B is ugly as well. 😄

  • It could be like that, it means object B is ugly but not that ugly than object A from 1 to 10 object B could be just 3 while object A is 1

  • It does not necessarily means that object B is ugly also but it just means that object A is less attractive than object B

Need help?