Are the words "condescending" and "patronizing" synonyms?

I don't understand if I can use "condescending" and "patronizing" interchangeably? Or is there any difference between them?

21 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Ewan, You can use both of them in the same way and the meaning is quite similar yes. I would just point out that most of the time 'condescending' is used with a negative connotation meaning 'superior or arrogant' whereas 'patronising' is not commonly used in that way, on the contrary its meaning might be one of the 'supportive' somehow. Greetings and thanks for your question,

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?