Why do we use "pros" and "cons" in the meaning of "advantages" and "disadvantages"?

What do actually the words pros and cons mean? They look like shortened variants. Are they the same as "advantages" and "disadvantages"?

11 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi ! It is an abbreviation of the Latin phrase "pro et contra" for and against . It is rarely used nowadays ,and it is more common to use "pros and cons. Answering your Question: Yes, It has the same meaning of "advantages and disadvantages" but less formal. Thank you for asking and happy learning.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?