When do we use: walk in the street. And when do we use: walk on the street?

9 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Actually, when we say walk in the street, we don't know which street exactly, but when we say walk on the street, we exactly know which street they are walking on. For example: she was walking on st.jose street. Plus we can use along the streer instead

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?