What is the meaning of proud ?

37 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Anosh, PROUD is an adjective. To be proud means to feel happy or satisfied about something like an achievement or reward. E.g. If I finish first place in a race, I might feel proud of myself. However, PROUD also has a very bad meaning as well. When we describe someone as being a proud person it can mean that he thinks very highly of himself. He usually thinks he's the best and that others are wrong or that others are underneath him. Hope this helps:-)

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?