What is the meaning of "Ain't that a kick in the head"? I don't understand.

Hello! Is this phrase "Ain't that a kick in the head" an idiom? How to understand its meaning?

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello HumMED. The phrase "A kick in the head" means - A devastating or disappointing setback or failure. "Ain't that a kick in the head" simply means something surprising, or something that suddenly makes you realize something. For instance, you've studied a certain book for your exam, only to find out the day before, that you are writing your test based on a different book(Well now, ain't that a kick in the head?) Or, you've lost a tennis match(Losing the match was a kick in the head.) Please note that the phrase "A kick in the head" does not refer to a positive surprise, but rather, a negative one. I hope this helps, and, all the best on your language learning journey.

  • It means that something is a setback. It's used to react to something that surprised you in a negative way.

  • You can also say " Ain't that a slap in the face"? To slap a person in the face with your hand is extremely insulting!

  • Imagine getting a kick in the head. Terrible, right? It hurts, you are confused, it was probably a shock, and you might need to go to the hospital for some serious injuries. What just happened? Kicking a person or an animal in the head implies that they have been hurt, and they might need a long recovery. The meaning is twofold. 1. It is about shock, 2. Or about destruction, a setback. When I realized I am not my child's father, it was like a kick in the head. If you are confused about "ain't", it is a casual way to say "isn't it" or "didn't" and I do not recommend using it very much yourself until you are quite confident in your English and knowing in which situations and what kind of company you should use it in. Here is an example. Ain't it the truth!

  • Hi! Idiom “A kick in the head “ has 2 meaning, 1. a thoroughly devastating or depressing setback or failure. For example: losing the championship was a really kick in head. 2. A harsh punishment or remedy for acting foolish. For example: Whoever has been spending about rumors about me deserves a kick in the head. Hope it will help you. Best regards. Tom

  • “ Ain’t that a kick in the head”, is an idiom. It means a disappointing failure or a devastating setback. For example is a soccer team losses a game, fans can say “ Ain’t that a kick in the head”.

  • Hi how are you? The phrase is similar to, "A slap in the face", meaning disappointing, insulting or offensive. It can also translate, to mean, caught off-guard or an unfortunate experience or unpleasant surprise. Hope this helps.

  • It Usually means something surprising or something that suddenly makes you realize something. There is an old Dean Martin song by the same name also you can see it on google.

  • it's like when you realized that something isn't what you thought it was. Another way of understanding it: "Oh isn't that disappointing?" or it's an unpleasant surprise. You can also think of it as someone kicked you in a head with that surprised information.

  • Hi there Hummed, The phrase belongs to a literary device known as an idiom. Idioms are often used as phrases or expressions that hold figurative ( non-literal) meaning. The phrase “ain’t that a kick in the head” in figurative meaning, means to be set back or something that is considered surprising or suddenly makes you realise something. For example: “Losing my game was a real kick in the head.” From this we can understand that the meaning is not literal, nobody was actually kicked in the head, however, from the figurative meaning we can understand that losing the game was a set back or surprising. Hope that helps!

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?