What is the correct plural form of "attorney"?

Hello! Is "attornies" or "attorneys" the right plural form of attorney?

25 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Attorneys. Change the 'y' to 'i' if a noun ends in 'y'. But this rule doesn't apply here. The reason is the letter preceding the final consonant is a vowel. So this rule apples only when another consonant precedes the final consonant. For example; Buddy ==> buddies

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?