what is past tense of glow?

hey! is glow an irregular verb? what is its past tense form?

16 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hey, GLOW is a regular verb. * Base Form (V. 1) - GLOW * Past Simple Form (V. 2) - GLOWED * Past Participle Form (V. 3) - GLOWED We simply add 'ED' - 'D' if the verb already ends in an 'E' to turn the verb from its base form to the past simple or past participle form. If the verb ends in 'Y' we change the last letter to an 'I' and then add the 'ED' (E.g. Marry - Married). I hope this explanation clarifies your concern, Hummed. 👌

Need help?