What is “no pun intended”?

Dear tutors, could you please explain to me the meaning of this phrase: “no pun intended”? I don’t understand it at all. Thanks in advance.

13 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Great question. Simply, this is something you say after you have inadvertently or 'accidentally' created a play on word. A play on word is when you use words to be clever or witty for comedic purposes. So a pun is a joke that makes a play on words. So you say 'no pun intended' when you accidentally used a word in a sentence and is usually followed with a laugh from the other. Hopefully this isn't too complicated for you; this is actually a great question that a lot of native speakers probably don't think about much. You will just understand more, the more you are exposed to it in real life conversations/situations etc. Example: A bicycle can't stand on its own because it is two-tired. hjaha 'no pun intended'. A pessimist's blood type is always B-negative. haha 'no pun intended' etc.. You can also say 'pun intended' to be a real wise ass (someone being clever or too confident) -:) I do this a lot haha

  • Hello Cormac, a pun is a word play or play on words used in jest or double entendre i.e. when you want to sound funny and humorous. If you add this expression , you want to communicate to others that even if you do perhaps sound humorous , you did mean to be but you were dead serious. What you said may have come across as frivolous but you want to make sure you are not grossly misunderstood. another similar phrase is 'Pardon my pun' ..excuse me for 'my play on words ......' which has the opposite meaning .........

  • When someone says no pun intended probably they have said something that can be taken have more than a meaning an obvious one and another off interpretation. They want you to know that it is not an intentional play of words but the obvious meaning

  • Firstly a pun is a play on words, intended to be semi-absurd and comical by describing a thing or situation using words that could also describe the situation with another meaning. For instance suppose there was a skinny farmer picking berries, but he doesn't find that many, another person might observe "looks like slim pickins". Puns often are the worst kind of joke because they do not require much cleverness. When someone says no pun intended, however, it is when they say something that could be taken to have two meanings; an obvious one, and a slightly "off" interpretation; and they want you to know they are not making an intentional play on words and want you to take what they said to be the obvious meaning: Example: a man dares his friend to kiss a rather large woman, to which his friend replies "Fat chance! No pun intended."

  • It is a humorous parenthetical comment used to acknowledge one has made a pun or clever wordplay—sometimes unintentionally.

  • A pun is a clever and amusing use of a word or phrase with two meanings, or of words with the same sound but different meanings. For example, if someone says 'The peasants are revolting', this is a pun because it can be interpreted as meaning either that the peasants are fighting against authority, or that they are disgusting

  • When a joke, or pun, was made unintended or by accident. When one word has two different meanings but you use the other meaning. A common example: My friend is outside raking the leaves and I say "I will LEAVE you alone. No pun intended"

  • No pun intended is a humorous parenthetical comment used to acknowledge one has made a pun or other bit of overly cheesy or clever wordplay—sometimes unintentionally, sometimes not.

  • I am awesome at giving tips no pun intended (tip like the top of something and tip like advice)

  • Hello Cormac, Let's start first by explaining what the word "PUN" means. "PUN" is known to be "a play on words". "PUN" is a humorous way of using a word or phrase. It involves words with similar or identical sounds but with totally different meanings. Examples of PUN: 1) Denial is a river in Egypt. 2) Her cat is near the computer to keep an eye on the mouse. 3) This vacuum sucks. Now, when someone says "NO PUN INTENDED", this means that they are not "playing on words". The speaker wants you to take the statement as it is. There is no hidden meaning or sarcasm in what he/she is trying to say. Example: After a bitter election during the Covid-19 pandemic, Joe Biden trumped his opponent - no pun intended. The pun here is that Biden’s opponent’s name was Trump, but “trumped” can also mean “beat”. Hope I answered your question. Best Regards, Georges Khoury

  • Hi Cormac A pun is a play on words. For example: The duck said to the bartender, put it on my bill. Bill has two meanings here. It can mean the piece of paper you receive that says how much money you must pay or it refers to the beak of a duck. If the duck said no pun intended then it would mean that he wasn't trying to make a pun and the bartender must add it to what he must pay/ he owes. This is a very simple example. Please let me know if you need me to explain it again. I hope this helps. Kind regards Nicci

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?