What do you find the most difficult thing in speaking in English language? Vocablury or fluency?

20 answers from our tutors

Best answer

In my opinion, pronunciation is the most difficult thing in the English language. I believe that, similarly to French, the words are not spoken the way they are spelled, and there are no rules. Think of the different pronunciations the letter sequence "ough" have, for example, as in the words tough, though, thought and thorough. Of course you can improve your pronunciation and consequently your fluency by exposing yourself to the language as much as you can, preferably daily, and this consistency will help you understand people better and also speak more fluently.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?