Was it a rough day or a tough day?

Hello! What is correct here?

22 answers from our tutors

Best answer

It's important to use the correct word when describing your day. "Rough" typically has a negative connotation, while "tough" is more neutral. If you had a tough day, it means you were challenged in some way and you rose to the occasion. Maybe you were juggling a lot of tasks or working on a difficult project. On the other hand, if you had a rough day, it means that things didn't go as smoothly as you would have liked. You may have made some mistakes or had some setbacks. But either way, you made it through the day and you're stronger for it. So next time someone asks how your day was, be sure to choose the right word.

  • Both are great adjectives, tough is synonymous with hard and rough more with difficult. However these two adjectives can be used quite interchangeably as well.

  • ⭐ A tough day might be one where you had some difficult challenges you needed to overcome. ⭐ A rough day on the other hand is a day where things that happened to you wore you down. I hope this has been helpful:-)

  • Check your English level for free

    Take our quick and free test to find out your current level of English

    Start testflagbubblecheckman
  • Both can be used depending on your expression

  • RickB
    RickBCountry flag: za
    Certified ESL Tutor

    I think the difference between the two can be described as follows: A tough day means there were some problems and situations of a difficult or challenging nature that you had to deal with, leaving you drained of (especially ) mental energy, whereas a rough day means it was a really busy day, maybe somewhat chaotic, with unexpected things happening, making the day seem like it does not have enough hours to get everything done, leaving you physically drained of energy at the end of it. A rough day can be experienced as stressful, but also irritating, whereas a tough day can create a lot of tension.

  • "It was a tough day" "It was a rough day" Tough and rough are both adjectives that modify the noun 'day'. Tough means something is challenging or difficult. You can use it to describe many experiences. Ex. "The math exam was tough. It was the toughest exam this semester!" (Toughest is the superlative of tough) Ex. "This is a tough project. It will take many hours to complete." In another context, you can use tough to describe a person who is strong (physically or emotionally) and handles challenges well. Ex. "She has cancer but she is tough. She will recover." Ex. "Medical school is tough but she is tougher." (Tougher is the comparative adjective of tough) Rough means there are many ups and downs and many different things that caused you stress or anxiety. Ex. "Her recovery has been rough." Ex. " I had a rough day. I forgot my lunch and I have a big project due tomorrow."

  • Both are correct. they are just used in different scenarios.

  • hpetrin
    hpetrinCountry flag: us
    TESOL certified

    You can use both but the word rough is used more often

  • Both is correct and means you had a difficult day. Tough means durable and rough means having a uneven surface. So by saying "having a tough day" means you had a lot of difficult challenges throughout the day.

  • Both sentences can be used and have the same meaning. It means your day had one more very difficult situations to handle. For example,"I had a tough day because my car broke down." or, "I a rough night last night because i stayed out late."

  • Rough day vs. Tough day... Both words are used to describe a day that is difficult or had some form of turbulence. The key difference between the two is how the two words describe specifically the impact the day had on the individual. For example, if someone had a rough day this implies the day was not only particularly difficult but had a negative impact or effect on the person having a difficult day, the person may have found it difficult to deal with the challenges encountered that day. However, if someone had a tough day this implies the person did encounter challenges that day but was able to deal with or treat with challenges faced without having much of a negative impact. To discuss this concept further feel free to message me or book a trial session.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?