The juice is worth the squeeze. What is it?

What is the meaning of the phrase "The juice is worth the squeeze"?

11 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi SammyCO, "The juice is worth the squeeze" means the reward is worth the effort required to obtain it. An example would be going to the gym, all the time and effort spent working out leads to you looking and feeling better. Hope this helps, Regards, Herman

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?