Song lyrics - correctness

Hello. I am Chessla. I was encouraged to write some english lyrics because my friends told me I am the best english speaking person amongst them. I am not a native speaker and I need to know whether my lyrics are gramaticaly correct or not. And whether they make sense. I have only 2 lyrics. I don't know any english native speaker. So I search here for some help. Are you able to help me by checking it and writing me some strict criticism? Sincerely Chessla

17 answers from our tutors

Best answer

“Hey Chessla, don’t make it bad Take a sad song and make it better As long as, the words come from your heart Then you can start to make it better…” I’m passionate about music and would really enjoy helping you with your lyrics. Do you recognize the above lyrics? Do they sound familiar? I changed the words a bit to answer your question. Can you name the real song? Do you know the band? Anyway, I come from a family of musicians, so this is a topic that I would love to sink my teeth into with you! I hope to hear from you soon!

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?