regret + gerund or infinitive? I really hate this topic when you can use both gerund and infinitive

What is the difference between "I regret promising to go with you" and "I regret to promise to go with you"?

10 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Dear RodrigOS, "Regret" can be followed both by the gerund and infinitive. In this sentence it is right to say I regret promising to go with you. It means you feel sorry about promising to go with him. You don't want to go with him. If regret is followed by the infinitive, it means "I am afraid I have to say something bad". For example, I regret to tell you that I cannot help you.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?