Is the correct word girlie or girly? And what does it mean?

26 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Milania, You can use both of them. The two of them are correct and you can choose another one meaning the same 'girlish'. It is an adjective and it is used to refer to things related to girls. In some contexts it is used referring to nude women. On the other hand, you can see it just by referring to feminine clothes. See the following examples: A girlie magazine = a magazine with erotic pictures of girls. She looks girlie in that dress = she looks feminine. I hope you find it useful. Don't hesitate to text me if you need more help. Kind regards,

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?