Is “potato” a slang?

Hello! I heard when someone used the word “ potato” in a strange context. Does this word has another meaning? Is it also a slang,not only a vegetable?

14 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Shinigami, 1) Potato : Other than being a vegetable, the word potato has several slang meanings. 2) Potato (Slang Meaning) : In a slang, potato is someone uninteresting, dull, strange, ugly, or fat. 3) Holy Potato : This means "Surprise" 4) Potato (In gaming) : This means "Bad Player" 5) Couch Potato : This means someone who is too lazy to do anything. Too lazy to get off the couch (or his butt) to do anything. Hope I answered your question Shinigami, Best Regards, Georges Khoury

Need help?