If to speak about a pet (for example, a dog), should I use it or he/she?

38 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Alia, It is said that 'it' is the pronoun for animals and things. But if you are talking about your pet in a tender and close way and in a colloquial way, I mean, not writing a formal article or something, then, you can refer to it as a she or he depending on its sex. It is said all the time like that. Hope it helps

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?