How to answer the question "How have you been"?

When someone asks me, "How have you been," how should I answer?

20 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello! "How have you been?" is a greeting, similar to "How are you?" but instead of only asking how you are at present, it is used with people you have already met, people that you know, to ask how you have been doing since the last time they saw you. You could say "I've been well, thanks." and then share something you have done, somewhere you have been, something new you can share with the person. For example, I've been well, thanks. I started a new job. / I visited my family in Toronto. / I've been busy but I will have some time off next month. I hope this helps ( :

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?