"Don't get it twisted" — What does it mean? I've never heard this phrase before

20 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Lidia765, The phrase means don't get the meaning wrong. Think of the phrase - "Don't twist my words", it means don't change the meaning of the words that I have said into what you want to hear. So basically what the phrase means is don't misinterpret what has been said. Hope this clarifies the phrase for you. Regards, Herman

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?