Can I use "recently" and "lately" interchangeably? Are they the same?

For example, I haven't seen Mike recently/lately.

10 answers from our tutors

Best answer

HI. Lately is more continuous, something that you expect to happen and often happens e.g. I have n't seen Mike lately meaning I often see Mike but have n't seen him for a while. Recently is used to describe something that happened in the recent past but does n't have the continuous nature of something happening often e.g. I saw Mike recently.

  • You can use "recently" for non-repetitive actions and "lately" for repetitive actions. So that would be "We talked over coffee recently" and "I have been talking to her a lot more lately".

  • In that context they have the same meaning. :D

  • Both words are indefinite. "Lately" is used to refer to events that occurred in the past but are ongoing. "Recently" is used to refer to events that occurred in the near past but aren't necessarily ongoing.

  • Example recently i quit smoking I have not been feeling very unwell lately

  • Recently is used for something that has already happened whereas lately is used for an ongoing event ( it has more of a continuous or repetitive meaning)

  • Hey, they are the same but Recently is more defined as "not long ago" while lately is defined as in the recent past

  • Hello Solamio, Yes, you can they both mean almost the same. They both are adverbs and adverbs modify verbs, adjectives and other adverbs. Both take the suffix 'ly' from the adjectives 'recent' and 'late'. Checking the meaning of the adjectives will give you a more accurate meaning of the adverbs and how to use them. Recently is a time adverb. You use it when you want to express that something happened a short while ago. i.e: I have recently changed my mind about that subject. Lately is another time adverb. You use it when you want to express that something has happened in the recent past. i.e: Lately, I haven't seen her. Greetings,

  • Recently and lately both mean the same - "at indefinite time in the near past" - and each one of the two can be defined by using the other. So, you can say that they are interchangeable. At the same time, it is recently, not lately, that can be used as an adjective in the attributive way to express the quality or character of the thing we are talking about.

  • The two forms are both correct but: Lately it's for describe event in the recent past. Recently it's for describe event not long ago. Recently is defined as ‘not long ago’ while lately is defined as ‘recently or in the recent past’. In a normal conversation you will use lately In place of recently, this is a common way to use in a conversation.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?