As a tutor what motivates you to go the extra mile in making sure students reach their set goals?

Is it the Love of teaching or enjoying being with your students?

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

My passion for teaching and my determination to see people succeed is what motivates me to go the extra mile in making sure students reach their set goals.

  • My love for seeing them excel and reach their full potential

  • Satisfaction of a job well done. If a student is a regular, you build up a closer relationship and begin to care more about their success in life in general as well as with language learning. Sometimes lessons can feel like talking to a friend.

  • As for me, the first point I give my lesson is to be helpful for those who really need it and when I know that my aim is achieved I feel myself very satisfied because I know that I realize my mission as a professional So, it motivates me to work harder, get satisfaction of my job

  • It is actually a combination of both the love of teaching and being with the students especially when your students achieve their goals.

  • My passion for teaching. I genuinely love seeing people happy and reaching their goals. I love spending time and getting to know people and seeing how proud my students are of themselves when they learn something new just warms my heart.

  • It's the same as with art - you get really happy when you see you've created something, like a painting or a sculpture or a website. It's automatically more valuable because you remember all the effort you've put into that. Of course, with teaching it's all group work rather than your indivudial project, but still, it's a great feeling when you remember what level the student came with and compare it to what they have now.

  • It all depends on the types of the students, I'm teaching. If the students are really laborious & giving their best, I don't have any problem in going the extra miles even in getting their set goal met with dignity.

  • It is because that means you created a bond with your student in a way, they retained the information given, I always try to set their goals as my own. That way we are in it together, once they achieve their goals it makes me know I truly did my best and helped another student grow.

  • Honestly, it's because of the relationships you build with your students. When someone is a regular student, their goals become your goals too. The extra mile depends on the student- some need extra support using homework, some need a kind word.

  • From my perspective as a student teacher, I believe that student- teacher rapport, commitment and reputation are my motivation. Once I start working with students, I want them first to enjoy the learning journey and second to end their program satisfied.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?